The natural tropical forests that the Pygmy Hippopotamus inhabits are also home to rare and sought-after tropical timbers, with these areas therefore being subjected to high levels of illegal logging. It's not vicious, but can be dangerous when disturbed. The majority of the … The Best 20 Gallon Fish Tank Guide – 2020, The Best Aquarium Vacuum Buyers Guide – 2020, The Best Goldfish Food Buyers Guide – 2020, The Best Aquarium Rock Buyers Guide – 2020. Although the Pygmy Hippopotamus is still semi-aquatic and will enter the water, they have fewer webbed toes than their cousin to help them move more effectively on land, and their eyes are also found on the sides of their head rather than on the top which again helps them to see more around them when they are amongst the trees. Hippopotamus - Pygmy Hippo Facts & Trivia for kids The Pygmy Hippopotamus is native to the forests and swamps of West Africa. It has the portly frame with four stubby legs equipped with four toes. The other much smaller species of hippo is the pygmy hippopotamus. Pygmy hippos weigh about 397 – 606 pounds. Also called the Malagasy pygmy hippopotamus, this species was originally classified as Hippopotamus along with H. lemerlei, and indeed the two species were roughly the same size.A review of their morphology and habitat, however, suggested a closer relationship to the modern pygmy hippopotamus.. Like the modern pygmy hippopotamus, the Malagasy pygmy hippo had eyes on the side of its head … They can reach 12 feet in length and weigh up to 7000 pounds. Wild pygmy hippopotami are only found in West Africa. The closet relative of hippos is whales. The Common Hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibious), a Greek-derived name that can be translated to mean “river horse”, is the third-largest terrestrial mammal, following only the white rhinoceros and the elephant. Pygmy hippos have multi-chambered stomachs that function like hoofed land animals, but they are more closely related to whales. What are the best dogs for city living? Many people are quite impressed with the overall body of the Pygmy Hippo. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is closely related to Africa's other Hippopotamus species, which is the Common Hippopotamus but is much smaller in size weighing around a fifth of its enormous cousin's weight. It is more difficult to see in the wild because it lives in the thick forests and swamps of West Africa. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is usually a solitary animal. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is closely related to Africa’s other Hippopotamus species, which is the Common Hippopotamus but is much smaller in size weighing around a fifth of its enormous cousin’s weight. Where Do Pygmy Hippos Live? The Pygmy Hippopotamus uses special tunnel through the dense jungle to move about most safely between its resting and feeding grounds, ensuring that it can always have a good route of escape if danger approaches. Hippos live in group that consists of 10-30 animals. Spending the hot days resting in the cool mud or in the burrow of another animal (such as an Otter) that it has enlarged, the Pygmy Hippopotamus spends comparatively little of its time in water and tends to use it more as a refuge if it feels threatened. Though they may spend more time on land than common hippos, they do spend much of the day either in the streams or rivers, or in a wallow(a mud pit). The pygmy hippopotamus is just one-fifth the weight of its huge cousin, the hippopotamus. It is mostly black. The Pygmy Hippopotamus forages under the cover of night eating grasses, ferns, leaves, shrubs and fruits that have fallen onto the forest floor from the branches above. Like their larger cousin, the Pygmy Hippopotamus follows well-trodden and marked paths between its feeding and resting grounds and can dart through these tunnels at a remarkable pace if it feels in danger. The often illegal deforestation of much of Africa’s tropical rainforest is to provide rare, exotic woods for the timber industry and to clear land to make way for farming and agriculture. Interesting Hippopotamus Facts: There are two types of hippos: common hippo and pygmy hippo. This creature is solitary and secretive in the wild. They are often called hippos. The name hippopotamus derives from the Greek for ‘river horse’, and is a particularly apt description for the pygmy hippo, which spends much of its time resting in rivers or swamps. Pygmy Hippopotamuses are found in Liberia and Cote d’Ivoire in western Africa, along with there also being a few small and isolated populations in neighbouring Sierra Leone and Guinea. Pygmy Hippo Facts for Kids Adult hippos have a shoulder height of 75–100 cm with a body length reaching at 150–175 cm. T… The pygmy hippo is less aquatic than its larger relative, although, when pursued, it hides in water. Unlike the Common Hippopotamus that primarily (and almost only) feeds on grasses, the Pygmy Hippopotamus has a much more varied diet and consumes a wide range a plants and plant material throughout the forest. pygmy hippos The only other living hippo species is the pygmy hippopotamus. The Pygmy Hippo is nocturnal. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is a medium-sized herbivorous mammal that is found inhabiting the humid forests and swamps of West Africa. Although the two species may look very similar there are actually a number of notable differences as the Pygmy Hippopotamus has a narrower mouth and sleeker body that helps it when moving quickly through the dense vegetation in the jungle. The pygmy hippo is a solitary creature living in the swamps and dense forests of Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea and Ivory Coast. Biological taxonomists believe that they are closely related to whales, dolphins, and pigs. Pygmy hippos are relatively smaller and weigh between 350 – 550 pounds. Hippo’s are the 3rd largest land mammal after the elephant and the rhino There are 2 types of Hippos. There are less than 3,000 Pygmy Hippopotamus individuals estimated to be left foraging in the hot, wet forests of western Africa today and numbers seem be declining still due to illegal hunting and habitat loss. It was the zoo's first successful pygmy hippo birth in more than 30 years. Hippos spend up to 16 hours a day submerged in rivers and lakes to keep their massive bodies cool under the hot African sun. Their webbed feet however do not prove to be a disadvantage on land, as the Pygmy Hippopotamus is capable of dashing through the well-marked tunnels in the vegetation at speeds of up to 30kph. A constant source of water is a vital life condition for Pygmy hippos, since it prevents their skin from drying and helps them control body temperature. Your WAF Adopt An Animal Kit comes in a deluxe WAF Folder and includes: Glossy Photo of Your Adopted Animal & Fact Sheet; Animal Adoption Certificate In Deluxe Cover; Animal Action Cards Packed With Information On How You Can Help Animals. Today, the Pygmy Hippopotamus is listed by the IUCN as an animal species that is Endangered in its natural environment and is severely at risk from extinct in the near future. Animals and Nature Unlike their larger cousins, pygmy hippos are solitary animals; they prefer to live alone, but sometimes they pair up with a potential mate in a long courtship ritual. The pygmy hippopotamus displays many terrestrial adaptations, however, like its larger cousin, it is semi-aquatic and relies on to water to keep its skin moisturized and its body temperature cool. They have to stay in or near water as their skin loses moisture at up to three times the rate of humans. Less than one-sixth the size of the common hippo, pygmy hippos are only about 5 feet long, 3 feet tall, and 500 to 600 pounds. Like the larger Nile hippo, it excretes reddish droplets that soften and protect its skin. To stay cool in the blistering African heat, hippos spend most of their day in rivers and lakes. Logging for the timber industry and land clearance for agriculture is illegal in many parts of their natural range but is sadly too much of an area to patrol effectively so the practice continues still, with Pygmy Hippopotamuses also then being poached in the process. During the breeding season is one of the main times when male Pygmy Hippopotamuses become more aggressive and will bare their teeth and even fight with one another to earn the right to mate with the local females. A male hippo is called a Bull. Pygmy hippos compose a separate class of animals. Although the two species may look very similar there are actually a num… Pygmy hippos were not known to western science until the 1840s. Adopt An Animal from World Animal Foundation - make a difference for animals and the environment. Pygmy Hippos weigh as little as 9 pounds at birth. Pygmy Hippopotamuses are relatively long-living animals that often reach older ages than the average Common Hippopotamus, particularity when kept in captivity. Pygmy hippos feature in many folktales. Unlike its larger cousin though, the Pygmy Hippopotamus is a very rare animal that is severely threatened in its remaining habitats by both hunting and habitat loss which appears to be hard to control in such an unregulated region. They eat leaves, ferns, herbs, and fallen fruits. Pygmy Hippopotamus calves weigh just under 6kg at birth and are fully weaned by the time they are eight months old, after which they begin to accompany their mother on foraging trips in the forest. The pygmy hippo is half as tall as the common hippopotamus and it weighs ¼ as much as its big relative. Due to illegal poaching, pygmy hippos are increasingly harder to spot now, with their numbers dwindling to 2000 pygmy hippos in the w… The head of the Pygmy Hippopotamus is small in relation to its body size and along with its narrower mouth, makes it easier for them to run through the forest at speed. Limited to very restricted ranges in West Africa, it is a shy, solitary forest dweller, and is now endangered. Despite the fact that Pygmy Hippopotamus populations have never been too numerous, their numbers have declined drastically particularity over recent years due to both hunting and habitat loss. Good things come in small packages: At first glance, the pygmy hippopotamus looks like a mini version of its larger relative, the hippopotamus (also known as the river or common hippopotamus). Although Pygmy hippos resemble their larger relatives, the Common Hippo, closer observation can define several differences. Common hippos are much larger animals. Although Pygmy Hippopotamuses roam individual home ranges it is not uncommon for them to overlap those of others, and they are even known to tolerate the presence of other individuals in their territory. Although now legally protected, this rare and elusive animal is hunted for both its teeth and its meat, which despite not being closely related, is said to taste like pork. Inside of that mouth are molars made from ivory. There are less than 3000 pygmy hippos left in the wild. The word hippopotamus is such a long word that many people give them a nickname. They stand 2 and a half feet tall and measure 5 feet from head to tail. The plural form is pygmy hippopotami (hippopotamuses is also accepted as a plural form by the OED, or pygmy hippos for short). Plus, they must be comfortable in smaller spaces and able to saunter through crowded city streets on a leash — or in a bag — without freaking out. This species prefers forested areas, and they live near streams, rivers, or swamps. Let’s […] Read More, David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2011) Animal, The Definitive Visual Guide To The World's Wildlife, Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals, David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia, Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species, David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals, Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals, David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals, Pygmy Hippopotamus Facts, Available here: http://library.sandiegozoo.org/factsheets/hippo/hippo_summary.htm, Pygmy Hippopotamus Conservation, Available here: http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/10032/0. The Pygmy Hippopotamus has a long barrel-shaped body that is covered in slate-grey skin, which lightens towards the underside. The Common Hippo and the Pygmy Hippo. The skin of the pygmy hippopotamus is much darker than the hippopotamus’s skin. The Pygmy Hippopotamus sometimes has the scientific name Choeropisi liberiensis. Affiliate Disclaimer AnimalCorner.co.uk is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Pygmy hippo can reach 5.7 feet in length and weigh up to 600 pounds. Good candidates can’t be frequent, loud barkers that drive the neighbors mad. Its built is very similar to its big relative – the common hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius). Pygmy hippos are an endangered species, but in April, one was born at the San Diego Zoo. This makes it suited to pushing head-down through dense forest vegetation while looking for food at night. Due to the way that the skin of the Pygmy Hippopotamus is made up, the animal cannot sweat so when it comes into contact with air their skin easily dries up. Other articles where Pygmy hippopotamus is discussed: hippopotamus: Pygmy hippopotamus: The rare pygmy hippopotamus (Hexaprotodon liberiensis, also known as Choeropsis liberiensis), the other living species of the family Hippopotamidae, is about the size of a domestic pig. Quick facts. People however, have also had devastating affects on Pygmy Hippopotamus populations throughout much of their natural range with deforestation of their native habitats pushing these animals into ever smaller and more isolated regions. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is a herbivorous animal which means that it only forages for and consumes different types of plant matter in order to acquire all of the nutrients that it needs to survive. A male pygmy hippopotamus is known as a bull, a female as a cow, and a baby as a calf. The rare pygmy hippopotamus (Hexaprotodon liberiensis, also known as Choeropsis liberiensis), the other living species of the family Hippopotamidae, is about the size of a domestic pig. The biggest part of the body is the middle which is often referred to as the barrel. The Pygmy Hippo (Hexaprotodonliberiensis) is a mid-sized African ungulate featured in the Deluxe Edition of Planet Zoo. The pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis or Hexaprotodon liberiensis) is a large mammal native to the forests and swamps of western Africa (the specific name liberiensis means "of Liberia", as this is where the vast majority live).The pygmy hippo is reclusive and nocturnal. Pygmy hippos are nocturnal animals; they hide in dense forests, in bushes in the swamps and near streams throughout the day, and only come out at night to find food. Pygmy hippopotamuses follow well-trodden trails and established tunnels when foraging, and can run at incredible speeds to escape danger. Unlike the larger and more sociable Common Hippopotamus, the Pygmy Hippopotamus does not live in herds and is in fact, largely solitary. They are more common in Liberia than anywhere else. The smaller and more vulnerable calves however, are preyed up by a number of jungle predators including other Wildcats and large Snakes such as Pythons, that are able easily ambush the unprotected young calf whilst its mother is out foraging. Pygmy hippos have a small range, and are only found in the interior portions (away from the coast) of West Africa. Interesting and fun Hippopotamus Facts #1 They are referred to as the Hippo because too many people can’t spell their real name correctly! Dark hide. So which breeds fit these needs? Its nose and ears close underwater just like a hippo's do, but its head is rounder and narr… But it differs in behavior and physical characteristics. The common hippo (also known as the large hippo), found in East Africa, occurs south of the Sahara. Female hippos are called cows and babies are called calves. Their … Population in the Wild: 3,000 The pygmy hippopotamus (or Hexaprotodon liberiensis) is a species of medium-sized mammal that lives in the rainforests and swamps of Sierra Leone, Liberia, Guinea and the Ivory Coast. Hippos measure 12 to 15 feet in length, are 5 feet tall at the shoulder, and often weigh as much as 3.5 tons. The biggest threat to the remaining Pygmy Hippopotamus populations however is people, that have hunted them for their meat and have destroyed vast areas of their unique forest habitats. Hippopotami is also accepted as the plural for Hippopotamus. An adult pygmy hippopotamus is 15… It spends less time in water than the common hippopotamus, but will go underwater if it senses danger. A female hippo and her calf The pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis) shares the barrel-shaped body form of the closely related common hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), but is considerably smaller. The pygmy hippopotamus has a smaller head than the hippopotamus, and a narrow front part of the body. Due to the relatively large size of the Pygmy Hippopotamus it has few natural predators within its native forest habitats with the exception of occasionally being stalked by a Leopard. The Hippopotamus has stump… Beh… Nomenclature of the pygmy hippopotamus reflects that of the hippopotamus. An extremely small tail looks almost completely out of place on this particular animal. You will notice that they have a very large head with a mouth that is large enough to blow you away. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates. Like the common hippopotamus, they do not chew their cud. However, they are designed to hold up the weight of the overall body of this animal. The pygmy hippo is the smaller, reclusive and nocturnal cousin to the more widely known common hippo. The pygmy hippo is reclusive and nocturnal. The sub-species of Pygmy Hippopotamus found in Niger is rarer still and listed by the Red List as being Critically Endangered, although many believe that it may sadly now be extinct. Sometimes in the afternoon, and almost always at night, they leave the water and go forage for food on … This hippo was housed at a zoo in the US and most pygmy hippos now housed in the country are somewhat related to him. The Pygmy Hippopotamus has slightly webbed feet, which help it when it is walking on muddy river bottoms and up slippery banks. As we talking about semantics, a baby hippo is a calf, a male is a bull and a female a caw. The Pygmy Hippopotamus has fascinated people since the ancient Egyptian times but they have also been exploited by them. Although this is not a problem in the water, to combat this the rest of the time a pink, oily substance is secreted through glands in the skin which is not only thought to prevent sunburn but also may have anti-bacterial properties that helps to keep wounds clean and prevent infection from the dirty water. The pygmy hippo has adaptations for spending time in the water but is much less aquatic than the hippo. - Pygmy Hippopotamus Facts - African Culture at BellaOnline Pygmy Hippopotamus are about 1/5 the size of a regular hippopotamus. They have extremely short and stocky legs. A tire mogul who owned a rubber plantation in Liberia presented a pygmy hippo to US President Calvin Coolidge. They also spend much less time in the water compared to the Common Hippopotamus and even rest in burrows in the vegetation on river banks. Interesting Facts The name Hippopotamus comes from the ancient greek meaning "river horse" Hippopotamus is often shortened to Hippo. The Pygmy Hippopotamus also has long canines called tusks and although they are no-way near as impressive as those found in the mouth of the Common Hippopotamus, they are still used for intimidating rivals and intruders. The pygmy hippo is a stout animal with a relatively small and rounded head and thick blackish skin. Their habitat is located mostly in Liberia. Despite their appearance, both species of Hippopotamus are actually thought to be more closely related to Whales than they are to other even-toed mammals. Pygmy hippo is rare animals. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is nocturnal and forages in the forest at night for a wide variety of plant matter and fallen fruits. A group of hippopotami is known as a herd or a bloat. After a gestation period that lasts for between six and seven months, the female Pygmy Hippopotamus gives birth to a single calf either in a den in the dense vegetation or in the water. Native to West Africa. The pygmy hippo lives in Liberia, Guinea, Ivory Coast, and Sierra Leone. The Pygmy Hippopotamus inhabits areas of dense, lowland tropical forest and swampland, where it spends the majority of its time foraging for food and resting on land. One suggests that the pygmy hippo finds its way through the forest at night by carrying a diamond in its mouth, which … Due to the fact that the Pygmy Hippopotamus has evolved to being more land-dwelling than the larger Common Hippopotamus, they have a number of adaptations that aid them when in the dense forest. Like the hippopotamus, they are semi-aquatic creatures, although they spend a considerable part of their time on the ground. Here are the basic facts about pygmy hippos. The pygmy hippo is less aquatic than its larger relative, although, when pursued, it hides in water. Two hippo species are found in Africa. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is a medium-sized herbivorous mammal that is found inhabiting the humid forests and swamps of West Africa. Although the Pygmy Hippopotamus would have once been found throughout more of its current range, evidence suggests that the species has always been fairly rare.
December 4, 2020